Privacy Policy

We at Zycom Technology recognize the importance of protecting your personal information and we are committed to safeguarding your privacy online.

Because Zycom Technology respects its customers and understands that you are concerned about privacy, we have instituted policies and security measures intended to ensure that your personal information is handled in a safe and responsible manner. We also post this privacy policy so that you can agree to the kind of information we collect, how it is handled, and with whom it may be shared. This privacy policy applies to www.zycomtec.com.

By accessing or using the Zycom Technology Web site, you agree to the terms of this Zycom Technology Privacy Statement. If you do not agree to these terms, you must not access or use this site.

Collection of Personal Information

When you engage in certain activities on this site, such as submitting a resume, downloading software, RSVP to an event, obtaining technical support or entering contests, Zycom Technology may ask you to provide certain information about yourself by filling out and submitting an online form. It is completely optional for you to engage in these activities. If you elect to engage in these activities, however, Zycom Technology may require that you provide us with personal information, such as your name, title, company, mailing or billing or shipping address, work e-mail address, work phone number and other personal identifying information.

Use of Personal Information

When you submit personal information to Zycom Technology, you understand and agree that Zycom Technology, its subsidiaries and affiliates may transfer, store, and process your profile in any of the countries in which Zycom Technology and its affiliates maintain offices, including without limitation, Canada.

Zycom Technology complies with the Canadian Personal Information Protection and Electronic documents Act (PIPEDA) regarding the collection, use and retention of personal data from the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada. Information regarding your rightsd under PIPEDA can be found at: http://www.priv.gc.ca/information/02_05_d_08_e.cfm .

Log Files

As is true of most Web sites, we gather certain information automatically and store it in log files. This information includes internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, internet service provider (ISP), referring/exit pages, operating system, date/time stamp, and clickstream data.

We use this information, which does not identify individual users, to analyze trends, to administer the site, to track users’ movements around the site and to gather demographic information about our user base as a whole. We do not link this automatically-collected data to personally identifiable information.

We use Google Analytics that uses tracking technologies to track non-personally identifiable information about visitors to our site in the aggregate to capture usage and volume statistics.

Use of Cookies

When you visit the Zycom Technology Web site, you can surf the site anonymously and access important information without revealing your identity. In order to improve our site, we may use “cookies” to track your visit. A cookie is small amount of data that is transferred to your browser by a Web server and can only be read by the server that gave it to you. It functions as your identification card, recording your passwords, purchases, and preferences. It cannot be executed as code or deliver viruses.

Most browsers are initially set to accept cookies. You can set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie, giving you the chance to decide whether or not to accept it. (For some Web pages that require an authorization, cookies are not optional. Users choosing not to accept cookies will probably not be able to access those pages.)

While Zycom Technology may uses cookies to track your visit to the Zycom Technology Web site, this information does not identify you personally and you remain anonymous unless you have otherwise provided Zycom Technology with personal information.

Some of our business partners (e.g., advertisers) use cookies on our site. We have no access to or control over these cookies. This privacy statement covers the use of cookies by Zycom Technology only and does not cover the use of cookies by any advertisers.

Please note that we have also implemented the following specific Google Analytics Advertising Features:

· Remarketing with Google Analytics

· Google Display Network Impression Reporting

· Google Analytics Demographics and Interest Reporting

· Integrated services that require Google Analytics to collect data via advertising cookies and identifiers.

We use cookies, that is, small files that your Web browser places on your computer’s hard drive, to remember a User’s code, and preferences while the User is using our Web Site, to facilitate navigating different pages on the Web Site, to personalize the users experience when returning to our Web Site, to monitor progression through our Web Site, to identify opportunities to improve the user experience, and to customize ads you see when visiting the Web Site, and third party sites. Also, as a result of us enabling the Advertising Reporting Features, in addition to collecting the information it normally does, Google Analytics collects information via its Google advertising cookies: see https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/2444872#web.

Should you wish to opt out of the Google Analytics advertising features, you may do so at https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout/. Our web site contains security mechanisms that protect against the loss, the misuse and the modification of information under our control. Our web site provides links to third party web sites. Our Privacy Policy does not extend to these third party web sites and it is recommended that Users read the privacy policies of these web sites. We are not responsible for the content of, or the privacy practices employed by, third party web sites.

Security

The security of your personal information is important to us. We follow generally accepted industry standards to protect the personal information submitted to us, both during transmission and once we receive it. No method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure, however. Therefore, while we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

If you have any questions about security on our Web site, you can send email us at webmaster@zycomtec.com.

Links to Other Web Sites

The Zycom Technology site may contain links to other Web sites. Please be aware that this privacy statement applies solely to the information collected on the Zycom Technology site. Zycom Technology is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such Web sites. We encourage you to be aware when you are leaving the Zycom Technology site and read the privacy statements of the site that you visit prior to providing any personal information.

Changes to this Privacy Statement

As we continue to develop our Web site and take advantage of technologies to improve the service we provide, this policy may change. If this policy does change, we will post the changes here. In addition, if we materially change any of our practices related to the collection and use of personal information, we will either notify users via e-mail or post a prominent notice on our website. After any change, we will also revise the “Page last updated” date at the bottom of the privacy statement. We therefore encourage you to refer to this policy on an ongoing basis so that you understand our current privacy policy and how we are protecting the personal information we collect.

Contacting our Web Site

If you have any questions about this privacy statement, the practices of this site, Zycom Technology’s adherence to this privacy statement, or your dealings with this Web site, you can contact Zycom Technology Inc. at webmaster@zycomtec.com; 271 Concession Street, Kingston, ON, K7K 2B7.

Page last updated: December 1, 2011